Have any question? +91-9417118704
Email: info@nirgunnoverseas.com

 

Visitor Visa To Canada

Every year, over 35 million people visit Canada.  Some for travel and leisure, others to visit family.  Whatever your reason is, you may require the proper documentation to enter Canada.  If you come from a country which is considered to be visa exempt, you may not require a visitor visa (temporary resident visa).  However, those who do not come from visa exempt countries will need to fist obtain this visa before they can even board a plane to Canada.

In Order To Qualify For Canadian Visitor Visa You Must:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility, and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

 

GETTING YOUR VISITOR VISA FOR CANADA

Obtaining a Canadian visitor visa or temporary resident visa (TRV) is often easier said than done.  Due to the fact that many people take advantage of these visas and overstay their authorized period of time in Canada, immigration officers scrutinize such applications.  You will need to, above all else, prove that you have strong and sufficient ties to your home country to convince an officer that you will leave Canada after your visa expire.

Beyond this, you will need to also demonstrate your intended temporary purpose in Canada.  Do not forget that you are applying for a temporary document and an officer will wish to see the temporary nature of your stay in all aspects of your application.

A travel itinerary with valid return tickets goes a long way to convince an officer that you will return to your home country.  Proof of employment, family ties and property in your home country are also very useful to demonstrating your ties to your home country.

Note, you and your family members may be required to appear in person to have your fingerprints and photograph (biometric information) taken at a biometric collection service point.

You must not have your biometric fingerprints and photo taken before you submit your application for Visitor Visa.  You can have your biometrics collected:

  • after you submit your application and have received a biometric instruction letter which will direct you to a list of points of service you may choose from; 
    or
  • at the same time as you are submitting your application in person at a Visa Application Centre(VAC).

 

Applying For Entry To Canada As A Visitor

Applying for entry to Canada is often easier said than done.  If you come from a country that is not visa exempt, you will be required to obtain prior authorization to enter Canada.  This means obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Visitor Visa for authorized period of stay in Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa, more commonly known as a Visitor Visa, are for those that require this authorization to enter Canada.

Before coming to Canada you should research to find out whether or not your Country is considered visa exempt.  Only certain countries have a status while the majority will require a Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa) for entry.

As you are applying for temporary document you must demonstrate the temporary nature of your visit.  Whether your visit may be for travel and tourism, visiting family, or simply coming to see what Canada is all about, you will be required to demonstrate or satisfy an officer that you will exit the country upon your authorized period of stay.  This is done by demonstrating ties your home country.  Any temporary document that you may wish to apply for to Canada requires this. However, a Temporary Resident Visa (Canadian Visitor Visa), more so than others, is hinted on this fact.

Some people who have successfully entered Canada have overstayed their welcome and have remained in Canada illegally.  Canada is working diligently to prevent this situation and therefore officers scrutinize Temporary Resident Visas more so than most applications.

You may meet all requirements for the Temporary Resident Visa or Visa for Canada, however, if you do not adequately demonstrate that you will exit at the end of your authorized stay, a Citizenship and Immigration officer making a decision on your matter will most likely refuse your application.

You can demonstrate ties your home country by showing that you have connections to your community through memberships, property ownership or lease agreements that require an ongoing commitment.  Family ties such as your immediate family or any other ties that you might be able to think of.  Do not discount any information as relevant.  The more information you can provide to this effect the better as it will help strengthen your case.

A Temporary Resident (VisitorVisa is not as straightforward as it appears, many clients come to us after they have already been refused on their own application.  Not to worry, because Akrami & Associates has a wealth of experience in dealing with such matters.  Contact us to find out how we can help you!