Have any question? +91-9417118704
Email: info@nirgunnoverseas.com

How to get PR in New Zealand

Naturally packed with lush breath-taking landscapes, modern infrastructures, low unemployment rate, and a decent economy, New Zealand is definitely a preferred option to settle and earn a flourishing livelihood, making it a popular destination for students from all over the world.

 

As we all know that a student visa is mandatory for people who are travelling to New Zealand to pursue a course, training, programme, or even go to school, that runs a duration of more than three months. The most common visas that Indian students beyond 18 years of age apply for are Fee Paying Student Visa, Exchange Student Visa, Foreign Government Supported Student Visa, and Pathway Student Visa. For candidates, who have completed two years in the country and wish to obtain Permanent Residence Visa, it is quite difficult to define the time period for visa validation. Please note that there is a difference between the terms Resident Visa and Permanent Resident Visa.

 

After the successful completion of a degree from any of the acclaimed universities of New Zealand, the next step is to apply for the correct kind of visa, depending on the job opportunity in hand. This can be divided into the following:

  • Post-Study Work VISA (Open): This visa has flexible options for students who have completed their course but are still looking for a job. This visa guarantees your stay in the country for a year to give you an opportunity to find a job related to your field of study or research. In the meanwhile, you are allowed to work in any field, in order to support your livelihood in New Zealand.
  • Post-Study Work VISA (Employer Assisted): This visa, on the other hand, is not flexible with the type of job you opt for, after study. Providing a window of two years, this visa gives you a chance to find a specific job role with a specific employer. Please keep in mind to apply for this visa within three months of expiry of your student visa.

 

Related readings on working in New Zealand:

  • Popular Job Sectors in New Zealand
  • Job prospects for Indians who have studied in New Zealand
  • Part-time work options in New Zealand for international students

 

About Permanent Residence VISA

The ultimate goal to pursue a professional career is to get a job of your choice related to your field of expertise. Hence, you apply for a permanent residence visa that allows you to stay in New Zealand for an indefinite period of time and attend public funded services at the same time. A PR is definitely beneficial to get good job offers, based on numerous factors such as your years of experience, age, and educational qualification to name a few. This visa also allows you to travel to and from New Zealand to any part of the world, without conditions.

 

Benefits of a Permanent Residence VISA

A few of the innumerable benefits that follow a PR in New Zealand are:

  • You can live, work, travel and study in New Zealand indefinitely without any restrictions
  • You can avail medical facilities at subsidised rates as well as social security benefits
  • Your children shall be eligible for free education at state-run schools and universities
  • You can sponsor your relatives to apply for permanent resident visas, provided they meet the residency and assurance of support requirements
  • You can apply for New Zealand citizenship after staying in the country for several years, needless to say that you fulfil all their other criteria such as basic usage of English language, communicative skills, good character, and a clear intent to continue staying in the country
  • Children born in New Zealand shall automatically gain citizenship of the country by birth

 

             Professional Letter of Recommendation (LOR) Format from a Supervisor

 

             Sample Essays for Study Abroad

Visa and Requirements

            The basic requirements to adhere to in order to obtain a PR Visa in New Zealand are:

  • Age less than 55 years
  • Fluency and good command over English language
  • Good health and good character
  • Job offer in hand (in case you have applied for sponsored work visa)
  • Ability to prove your intent of stay in the country

           One can apply to PR visa in New Zealand through various categories mainly Skilled Migrant Category, Partner Category, and Business and Investment Category.

 

New Zealand PR Points System

           You can apply for New Zealand visas by directly applying to New Zealand Government. This is comparatively cheaper than getting in touch with agents or the visa bureau. In order to judge your eligibility, the government has formed a PR points system in which points are allotted under the following heads:

  • Employability: 60 points for current skilled employees for over a year, 50 for people looking for a job/working for less than a year
  • Work Experience: Ranges from 10 points for 2 years up to 30 points for 10 years, plus bonus points for benefits and growth appraisals in your work experience
  • Qualifications: 50 points for a Bachelor’s Degree or any other major Diploma qualification and 55 for a Master’s or Doctorate Degree
  • Family Ties: 10 points for close family members in New Zealand
  • Age: Maximum of 30 points for 20-29 years up to a minimum of 5 points for 50-55 years of age

Securing 140 points gets you selected for ITA (Invitation To Apply) for visa. The minimum submission criteria would be 100-135. However, it is not certain that this shall guarantee an ITA.

 

New Zealand PR Process for Indian Students

          PR VISA, the application for which costs 190 NZD, can be obtained in New Zealand based on the following categories:

  • Skilled Migrant Category Resident VISA: This is the best option for New Zealand immigrants, where you would first need to submit an online EOI (Expression of Interest). Once your EOI gets selected, you can expect a notification from NZ Immigration within the next two weeks. Then, you are required to submit your residence application with the required transcripts and other necessary documents. After processing your application, you can expect to hear from the immigration office within a span of 10 working days.
  • Family Category VISA: You can apply for a PR visa under this category if you are a spouse/partner, parent or dependent child of a New Zealand permanent resident or citizen. One important thing is you have to be sponsored by either of the above mentioned relatives in New Zealand so that you can stay with them as a NZ permanent resident.
  • Business and Investment VISA: In this, you can apply under Investor Category if you wish to invest in a New Zealand based firm. Another option is to apply under the Entrepreneur Category where you have to show that you are willing to establish your own business venture in the country. Needless to say, even after every point is taken into consideration, chances of your application getting accepted/rejected lie solely at the discretion of the New Zealand Immigration.

 

            Before applying for permanent residency in New Zealand, you need to have this information handy to understand your requirement and apply for the appropriate VISA. Good luck for your application!