Have any question? +91-9417118704
Phone: +61452518704 Email: info@nirgunnoverseas.com

Study In Australia

Universities in Australia are widely known for their excellence. Students who study in Australia can be assured of quality teaching and research. Scientists and researchers, associated with various universities in Australia have contributed to major technological advances and have won many prestigious awards including eight Nobel Prizes.

 

Education In Australia Comprises Of Three Types Of Education Institutions:

Students who intend to study in Australia can study at three types of education institutions:

  • Universities (Offers Undergraduates, Postgraduate, Ph.D. Courses).
  • Colleges (Mostly offer Diploma courses but some also offer degree programs).
  • Vocational Education and Training Institutes (offer practical skills for career enhancement).
  • Indian students who opt to study at universities in Australia prefer degree courses as they are recognized better for jobs and immigration purposes.

 

 

Entry Criterion To Study In Australia

Academic requirement: To study in Australia for a Bachelor’s programs at universities in Australia, candidates require 10+2 or equivalent educational qualification. To apply for a Master’s program, a bachelor’s degree in any field is required. 

Past academic record in the same field is needed for some universities in Australia except for admission into management fields which is open to all who intend to study in Australia. Students with a strong academic profile can get admission into the top ranking universities in Australia. Students with an average profile can also get admission into some standard universities and colleges. 

Admission into Doctoral programs at universities in Australia is available in most fields, with importance given to the research proposal. Entry requirements vary based on the field and profile of the students. There are options for partial/full funding and scholarships as well.

 

Intakes

 

  • Feb / March.
  • July / August.
  • November – few universities offer limited programs.

 

 

Tuition Fee

Tuition fee varies from one institution to another and this is depending upon the chosen program. 

Under graduate AUD 16,000 – 24,000 pa (approx) 

Post graduate programs – AUD 16,000 – 26,000 pa (approx) 

Admission is a 2 stage process. A Student needs to submit application form, and past academic documents along with Passport. For a detailed list of documents please contact our offices. Admission offer letter in Australia takes anywhere between 3 days to a month depending on the course and institution. It is desirable to apply 3-4 months before the start of the program. 

Once student gets an offer letter the student has to fulfill conditions (if any) specified in the offer letter and submit documentation to satisfy the university or institute of sufficiency of funds. There may also be a telephonic interview at any stage of the admission process. The first term fee is also payable at this stage. On receiving confirmation of payment of fee and satisfactory documentation the student gets an electronic confirmation of enrollment (ECOE) based on which the student can file for a student visa. 

International students who are studying in a course of more than one year duration can work part time up to 40 hours per fortnight during course time and full time during vacation, provided this does not interfere with their study program. Almost all Universities and TAFE institutions have a Careers Office, which regularly posts employment vacancies. Spouse of a student in Australia can also work full time if the student is enrolled for a 2 year Master program and part time ( 40 hours per fortnight) in other cases. 

Australia provides a work permit for a period of 2 years to students who have taken up an education program of 2 year or more on completion of the educational program. With this work permit the student can work full time for a period of 2 years after completion of the course. International students who have graduated in Australia would also gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category and are eligible for applying for PR. 

Visa process normally takes around 3 to 8 weeks. It is compulsory to maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your study. The visa officer usually relies on the university or institution’s assessment of your candidature but they may also carry out independent assessment. A student has to submit all documentation to visa authorities. Just like the university student will need to prove to the visa authorities of financial preparedness to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for the course. Students will be required to show AU$18,000 towards living expenses per annum along with the balance fee for the remaining year as finances for visa purposes. (For a detailed list please contact any of our offices). The visa officer may also conduct a telephonic interview wherever necessary.